Logo
head
 
You are here: Cultivation > Seed Lists

Society Seed Lists

The seed list is only open to those qualifying members at the time of issuing. This list seedsis for information only, please use the official seed order form, which was included with your December issue of CactusWorld, to order seeds. For overseas seed orders please go to the seed payment page. Please feel free to download a printable PDF copy of the current seed-list Download. If after browsing our list you would like the opportunity to purchase seeds next year then you can join online here.

This is the 2013 list:

1 Ariocarpus fissuratus var. intermedius
2 Ariocarpus retusus (pyramidal tubercles) BKM945 (El Pedernal, SLP, Mexico)
3 Ariocarpus retusus 'confususoides' BKM830 (La Presa, NL, Mexico)
4 Ariocarpus retusus 'Elongatus' BKM953 (Entronque Huizache, SLP, Mexico)
5 Ariocarpus retusus subsp. scapharostroides KSM615 (Santa Rita, SLP, Mexico)
6 Ariocarpus retusus subsp. sladkovskyi BKM888 (La Paloma, Coah., Mexico)
7 Ariocarpus trigonus KSM646 (Lucio Blanco, Tamps., Mexico)
8 Ariocarpus trigonus var. elongatus KSM638 (San Antonio, Tamps., Mexico)
9 Astrophytum capricorne subsp. senile MZ120 (Cerro Bola, Coah., Mexico)
10 Astrophytum capricorne var. niveum (nude form) (Gabino Vazquez, Coah., Mexico)
11 Astrophytum coahuilense SB1474 (Lerdo, Dur., Mexico)
12 Astrophytum myriostigma 'Otakar Sadovsky' PKGC1/1988
13 Aztekium ritteri LH397 (Rayones, NL, Mexico)
14 Blossfeldia liliputana 'Fechseri' P224 (Sierra de Ambato)
15 Cereus hankeanus
16 Cereus hildmannianus KVV1036 (BR Route 290, Uruguaiana, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
17 Cereus peruvianus LH546 (Aiquile, Cochabamba, Bolivia)
18 Cereus stenogonus PSCA44 (Charata, Gran Chaco, Argentina)
19 Cleistocactus angosturensis RCB316 (Angostura, Bolivia)
20 Copiapoa cinerea subsp. haseltoniana KBC961-2012 (Taltal, Antofagasta, Chile)
21 Copiapoa cinerea subsp. eremophila KBC935-2012 (Planta Paposo, Antofagasta, Chile)
22 Copiapoa coquimbana BCHK1414 (Rio Huasco, Atacama, Chile)
23 Copiapoa dealbata var. carrizalensis BCHK1401 (Llano Agua de Los Burros, Atacama, Chile)
24 Copiapoa fiedleriana BCHK1409 (Quebrada Baratillo, Atacama, Chile)
25 Copiapoa hypogaea KK88 (Chanaral, Chile)
26 Coryphantha delaetiana KS62 (Parras de la Fuente, Coah., Mexico)
27 Coryphantha kracikii (special gold spines) KMR394 (El Portento, Dur., Mexico)
28 Coryphantha ottonis (Otumba, Mex. State, Mexico)
29 Coryphantha werdermannii subsp. unguispina (El Hundido, Coah., Mexico)
30 Cylindropuntia whipplei PSCA52 (Navajo County, Arizona, USA)
31 Denmoza rhodacantha (smaller form, flowers younger) KFF1106 (Malargüe to Las Leňas Road, Mendoza, Argentina)
32 Echinocereus baileyi SB211 (Kiowa Co., Oklahoma)
33 Echinocereus chloranthus SB245 (Otero Co., NM)
34 Echinocereus cinerascens BKLM 972 (North of El Alegre, SLP, Mexico)
35 Echinocereus dasyacanthus SB907 (Presidio County, Tex.)
36 Echinocereus fendleri subsp. rectispinus SB456
37 Echinocereus nicholii VZD 1051 (Granja Orquidea, Son., Mexico)
38 Echinocereus pulchellus 'amoenus' (Ixmiquilpan, Hgo., Mexico)
39 Echinocereus rigidissimus subsp. rubispinus L088
40 Echinocereus viridiflorus SB876 (Chaffey Co, Colorado)
41 Echinopsis (Trichocereus) atacamensis subsp. pasacana JDL111A (Tilcara Gargantha del Diablo, Jujuy, Argentina)
42 Echinopsis (Trichocereus) candicans KFF1111 (Mirador La Ventana, Mendoza, Argentina)
43 Echinopsis (Trichocereus) chiloensis KBC958A (Puente Arenal, dpt. Coquimbo, Chile)
44 Echinopsis (Trichocereus) schickendantzii PSCA15 (Cuesta del Portezuelo, Catamarca, Argentina)
45 Echinopsis (Trichocereus) terscheckii JDL90A (Punta de Balasto, Catamarca, Argentina)
46 Echinopsis (Lobivia) rowleyi PSCA9 (Nevado del Aconquija, Catamarca, Argentina)
47 Echinopsis ancistrophora JO346 (Viaducto Rio Toro, Salta, Argentina)
48 Echinopsis aurea KP313 (Cordoba, Argentina)
49 Echinopsis (Lobivia) famatinensis PR459 (Sierra Famatina)
50 Echinopsis formosa subsp. bruchii BKN38A (El Mollar, Tucuman, Argentina)
51 Echinopsis haematantha ZJ229
52 Echinopsis jajoiana JO437
53 Echinopsis lateritia SE05 (Carrizal)
54 Echinopsis spiniflora (Sierra Tulumbo, Cord.)
55 Echinopsis tiegeliana JO586 (Paso de Condor)
56 Echinopsis wrightiana WR396 (La Majorada)
57 Epithelantha micromeris var. fungifera REP1079 (Rayones, NL, Mexico)
58 Eriosyce (Neoporteria) chilensis var. albidiflora KBC984 (Pichidanque, dpt. Valparaiso, Chile)
59 Eriosyce (Pyrrhocactus) bulbocalyx KFF1250 (Villa Mazan, La Rioja, Argentina)
60 Eriosyce (Pyrrhocactus) sanjuanensis KP186 (Thermas La Laja, San Juan, Argentina)
61 Eriosyce (Pyrrhocactus) umadeave var. marayesensis PSCA53 (26 Km NW of Marayes, road to Las Chacras, San Juan, Argentina)
62 Eriosyce laui 
63 Escobaria chihuahuensis subsp. chihuahuensis LX276 (Cuatro Cienegas, Coah., Mexico)
64 Escobaria chihuahuensis subsp. henricksonii (Escalon, Coah., Mexico)
65 Escobaria zilziana LX272 (Valle San Marcos, Coah., Mexico)
66 Espostoa mirabilis GC1070.04
67 Eulychnia iquiquensis JDL147 (Taltal, dpt. Antofagasta, Chile)
68 Ferocactus (Hamatocactus) hamatacanthus BKLM1055 (N E Estacion Simon, Dur., Mexico)
69 Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus BKLM1004 (Road BCN 1 Guayaquil, BC, Mexico)
70 Ferocactus emoryi subsp. covillei BKLM1011 (Road SONORA MX 2, E of Quitovac village, Son., Mexico)
71 Ferocactus gracilis subsp. coloratus BKLM1000 (Road BCN 1 Catavina, BC, Mexico)
72 Ferocactus pilosus BKLM1012 (Road SONORA MX 2, Magdalena de Kino, Son., Mexico)
73 Ferocactus townsendianus BKLM987 (Road BCS 1 North of Villa Morelos, BCS, Mexico)
74 Ferocactus wislizeni BKLM978 (Sin., Mexico)
75 Gymnocalycium andreae P199 (El Condor, Cord.)
76 Gymnocalycium baldianum P127 (Sierra Ancasti, Cat.)
77 Gymnocalycium castellanosii subsp. acorrugatum GN89-15/550
78 Gymnocalycium chiquitanum KK511 (San Jose, Chiquitos)
79 Gymnocalycium erinaceum JL40
80 Gymnocalycium gibbosum 'longispinum'
81 Gymnocalycium glaucum JB23 (San Blas, La Rioja, Argentina)
82 Gymnocalycium hossei STO-87-088/1 (Las Higueras)
83 Gymnocalycium kieslingii var. castaneum VS50 (Anillaco, La Rioja, Argentina)
84 Gymnocalycium marsoneri subsp. matoense KK1099 (Villazon, Tarija, Bolivia)
85 Gymnocalycium mihanovichii var. filadelfiense WO77
86 Gymnocalycium monvillei achirasense 'villamercedense' STO92-533/2 (Sierra del Morro)
87 Gymnocalycium neuhuberi GN89-77/363 (Suguque Nuevo)
88 Gymnocalycium occultum P939 (Tres Puentes, Cat.)
89 Gymnocalycium ochoteranae 'intertextum' STO88-198/1
90 Gymnocalycium paraguayense LB11 (Oyopoi, Cordillera, Paraguay)
91 Gymnocalycium pflanzii subsp. argentinense JO166
92 Gymnocalycium reductum P94 (Abra de la Ventana, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
93 Gymnocalycium reductum subsp. leeanum JPR92-15/37 (Balcarce Sierra de Virgilancia, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
94 Gymnocalycium rhodantherum STO93-709/9 (Chanamayo)
95 Gymnocalycium schickendantzii P17c (Chepes Viejo)
96 Gymnocalycium schroederianum subsp. boessii LB2308 (Vera KM 742, Santa Fe, Argentina)
97 Gymnocalycium stellatum CH1019 (Olaen, Cordoba, Argentina)
98 Gymnocalycium taningaense P272 (Salsacate, Cord.)
99 Gymnocalycium uebelmannianum WR141 (Sierra de Velasco)
100 Harrisia balansae PSCA27 (Charata, p. Gran Chaco, Argentina)
101 Lophophora diffusa MK85.255 (N of Vizarron, Qro., Mexico)
102 Lophophora williamsii subsp. grymii MK51.163 (Entronque Huizache to Norias, SLP, Mexico)
103 Maihuenia patagonica KVV1089 (RUTA 40 Estancia La Negra to Catan Lil Road, Neuquen, Argentina)
104 Maihueniopsis glomerata KFF1129 (Las Vegas, Mendoza, Argentina)
105 Mammillaria albicans L034 (Isla San Diego BCS, Mexico)
106 Mammillaria apozolensis L1045 (Mts. Escobedo Zac., Mexico)
107 Mammillaria armillata SB968 (BCS, Mexico)
108 Mammillaria bocasana LAU1182 (Sierra de las Bocas, SLP, Mexico)
109 Mammillaria bombycina VM480 (Jalchite de Arriba)
110 Mammillaria boolii MH46 (San Carlos, Sonora)
111 Mammillaria brandegeei var. gabbii L029 ( El Mezquital, BC)
112 Mammillaria candida RS288 (Soledad, NL)
113 Mammillaria carnea / mystax (intermediate form) CH167 (Tehuacan Valley II, Puebla)
114 Mammillaria coahuilensis SB699 (Hipolito, Coahuila)
115 Mammillaria dioica L044 (Isla Santa Magdalena BC)
116 Mammillaria donatii Rep882 (Azumbilla Pue B)
117 Mammillaria duwei (San Luis de la Paz)
118 Mammillaria formosa MK16.31 (N of Charco Blanco, SLP)
119 Mammillaria glassii var. rayonensis MK89.324 (Galeana to Rayones Road, Nuevo Leon)
120 Mammillaria grahamii SB863 (Presidio Co, Tex)
121 Mammillaria guelzowiana RS761 (Rio Nazas, Dur., Mexico)
122 Mammillaria heyderi KMR293 (Estacion Marte, Coahuila)
123 Mammillaria hutchisoniana subsp. louisae SB1899 (Socorro BC-N)
124 Mammillaria lasiacantha 'wohlschlageri' RS450 (Fresnillo, Zac., Mexico)
125 Mammillaria longimamma CH276 (Cerro Prieto, Qro., Mexico)
126 Mammillaria meyranii var. michoacana Rep969 (Cerro Iposote)
127 Mammillaria microcarpa Rep1558 (Guzman, Chih, Ver., Mexico )
128 Mammillaria mystax MZ208 (El Papayo, Puebla)
129 Mammillaria nana Z88 (Balneario de Lourdes, SLP/Gto., Mexico)
130 Mammillaria schumannii var. globosa
131 Mammillaria supertexta LAU681 (Teotitlan de Camino, Oax., Mexico)
132 Mammillaria uncinata CH242 (Pachuca, Hid., Mexico)
133 Mammillaria zacatecasensis CSD285 (Salinas, SLP, Mexico)
134 Melocactus obtusicarpus nom prov. (Ouro Branco, Alagoas )
135 Miqueliopuntia miquelii KP888 (Vallenar City to La Serena City Road 5 Norte, W Atacama, Chile)
136 Opuntia sulphurea KFF1230 (West Fiambala, Catamarca, Argentina)
137 Oreocereus celsianus var. fossulatus LH514 (Potosi City, Potosi, Bolivia)
138 Oreocereus trollii JDL131B (Estancia Toquero, Jujuy, Argentina)
139 Parodia commutans LH650 (Cieneguillas, Tarija, Bolivia)
140 Parodia concinna subsp. agnetae DV8 (Aiqua)
141 Parodia formosa LAU398 (Carapari, Gran Chaco, dpt. Tarija, Bolivia)
142 Parodia nivosa SE46 (El Alical, Salta)
143 Parodia oxycostata subsp. gracilis FS161
144 Parodia penicillata JO322-01 (Chuscha, Salta)
145 Parodia schumanniana 'ampliocostata'
146 Rebutia deminuta 'spegazziniana'
147 Rebutia fiebrigii R503 (Tafna to La Quiaca Road, Jujuy, Argentina)
148 Rebutia heliosa var. condorensis JO527
149 Rebutia neocumingii WR61
150 Rebutia ritteri 'brunescens' WR480 
151 Rebutia senilis var. kesselringiana JL1708
152 Sclerocactus uncinatus subsp. wrightii SB840
153 Stenocactus coptonogonus RS13/97 (Santo Domingo MX 57 KM 125, SLP/Gto., Mexico)
154 Stenocactus dichroacanthus CH260 (Barranca del Metztitlan, Hgo., Mexico)
155 Stenocactus multicostatus subsp. galeanensis MK89.316 (San Juan del Mimbres, NL, Mexico)
156 Stenocactus phyllacanthus (Ahualulco, SLP., Mexico)
157 Stenocactus vaupelianus KMR10 (La Muralla, SLP, Mexico)
158 Strombocactus disciformis var. minimus PP362
159 Tephrocactus geometricus subsp. punoides nom. prov. KFF1235 (Rome Ryan Valley, Catamarca, Argentina)
160 Tephrocactus molinensis KFF1304 (Las Torres, Salta, Argentina)
161 Thelocactus bicolor var. kucharikii nom. prov. VZD1057 (La Tasajera, Zac., Mexico)
162 Thelocactus tulensis subsp. vaskoanus VZD90 (Tanque de Los Angeles, SLP, Mexico)
163 Turbinicarpus beguinii subsp. zaragozae MZ005 (Zaragoza, NL, Mexico)
164 Turbinicarpus gielsdorfianus SP1 (La Morita, SLP, Mexico)
165 Turbinicarpus horripilus LH148
166 Turbinicarpus saueri subsp. knuthianus PP999 (Villar, SLP, Mexico)
167 Turbinicarpus saueri TCG42001 (San Vincente, Tamps., Mexico)
168 Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus subsp. macrochele MZ577 (La Soledad, SLP, Mexico)
169 Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus subsp. klinkerianus L1065 (Huizache, SLP, Mexico)
170 Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus subsp. macrochele 'frailensis' CH469 (Guerrero, SLP, Mexico)
171 Turbinicarpus valdezianus 'albiflorus' RSM662
172 Agave angustifolia 'Marginata' PSCA21 (Sierra Mixteca , Oax., Mexico)
173 Agave durangensis PSCA60 (Rodeo to Nazas Road, Dur., Mexico)
174 Aloe burgersfortensis
175 Aloe davyana
176 Aloe murei x striata
177 Aloe peglerae
178 Aloe spinosissima
179 Aloe thraskii
180 Aloe vogtsii × kaokoensis 
181 Aloinopsis luckhoffii (Brakfontein)
182 Anacampseros albidiflora DT4974 (NE Koup)
183 Anacampseros arachnoides DT7012 (SE Cradock)
184 Anacampseros baeseckei DT7492 (NNE Concordia)
185 Anacampseros filamentosa
186 Anacampseros karasmontana DT7432 (ESE Kliprand)
187 Anacampseros lanceoata (affinis) DT2488 (Top Studers Pass)
188 Anacampseros lanceolata (light pink) DT2487 (Foot Pakhuis Pass)
189 Anacampseros lanceolata (white fls.) DT6929 (Jan de Boers Stn.)
190 Anacampseros marlothii JBG9530 (NW Rhodes)
191 Anacampseros meyeri
192 Anacampseros namaquensis (alta) DT6086 (SE Port Nolloth)
193 Anacampseros namaquensis (dark) DT4164 (Top Studers Pass)
194 Anacampseros namaquensis (densifolia) DT6331 (N Karasburg, Namibia)
195 Anacampseros retusa DT4715A (Elands Bay)
196 Anacampseros rufescens DT7025 (NW Cradock)
197 Anacampseros rufescens (dark) DT6529A (NW Matjiesvlei)
198 Anacampseros telephiastrum DT4883 (SE Willowmore)
199 Anacampseros vanthielii DT5394A (Anenous Pass)
200 Avonia albissima var. grisea DT2464 (W Platbakkies)
201 Avonia herreana
202 Avonia papyracea DT7227 (NE Steinkopf)
203 Avonia prominens
204 Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii
205 Beaucarnea gracilis
206 Bijlia dilatata
207 Bulbine semibarbata (Australian annual)
208 Cerochlamys pachyphylla 
209 Cerochlamys pachyphylla 'albiflora' 
210 Conophytum acutum (Steenkampskraal Road)
211 Conophytum antonii (SH&PA2678)
212 Conophytum bicarinatum (Tratra )
213 Conophytum calculus
214 Conophytum herreanthus subsp. rex 
215 Conophytum minutum
216 Conophytum pellucidum 
217 Conophytum pellucidum var. terricolor B&H2332
218 Conophytum subfenestratum
219 Faucaria albidens
220 Faucaria tigrina
221 Frithia pulchra (red flowers)
222 Gasteria brachyphylla
223 Glottiphyllum nelii
224 Haworthia fasciata
225 Haworthia margaritifera
226 Haworthia pumila 'Donut' 
227 Hesperaloe parviflora PSCA24 (Albuquerque, NM, USA)
228 Hoodia pilifera subsp. annulata
229 Kalanchoe grandiflora
230 Kalanchoe pumila
231 Kalanchoe thyrsiflora
232 Lithops aucampiae ‘Kuruman’ F002B
233 Lithops dorotheae F034A
234 Lithops fulviceps F038B
235 Lithops hallii F053T
236 Lithops helmutii 'Albiflos' F060A (Ex Fritz)
237 Lithops herrei ‘translucens’ F063B
238 Lithops karasmontana subsp. bella 'Fenestrata' F102.1A (Shimada)
239 Lithops marmorata (pale yellow flower) F130A (ex Fritz)
240 Lithops 'Moss Agate'
241 Lithops olivacea (more pink) F138B.1
242 Lithops optica F141C
243 Lithops otzeniana F145B
244 Lithops salicola F167J
245 Lithops terricolor F187H
246 Monilaria chrysoleuca 
247 Monilaria scutata subsp. obovata 
248 Pachypodium densiflorum
249 Peperomia nivalis ex GP655 (Peru)
250 Puya formosa BKN34B (Cuesta de Sebila, Catamarca, Argentina)
251 Rhinephyllum broomii JL616
252 Rhinephyllum graniforme JL632
253 Senecio kleinia
254 Titanopsis calcarea JL698
255 Titanopsis fulleri
256 Titanopsis primosii
257 Tylecodon singularis (Kuamsib, Namibia)
258 Tylecodon pygmaeus
259 Tylecodon wallichii

 

The historical lists on the left are for reference only, please do not use them to order seed.

Our Seed Purchaser is always happy to hear from potential suppliers of seed, but please bear in mind as a rule he will be looking for seeds in fairly large quantities although hard to source seeds in smaller quanitites would be considered.